Tel: +44 (0)1296 678510
E-Learning
 
The UK's Leading Telecoms, Datacoms Test & Management solutions.


Pay with PayPal, PayPal Credit or any major credit card

Related Items

VeEX Sunrise MTT C Platforms and Modules
VeEX Sunrise MTT C Platforms and Modules The VeEX Sunrise MTT (Modular Test Toolkit) for Metro, DSL, Transport, Optics and Service Testing. The Sunrise MTT C i... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform The new and completely redesigned RXT-1200™ addresses the challenges of communication service providers to increa... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise Logo
 
VeEX Sunrise MTT-50 Dual Port Ethernet Module
 
Application

Field / Installation Testing

VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-50 Dual Port Ethernet Module

SSMTT50 | Sunrise Telecom Testers cover Multi-technologies incl DSL OTDR OPM OLS VFL OSA Fiber Optics DSn/PDH SONET/SDH SHDSL OTN TDR/DMM IEEE C37.94 Ethernet Fibre Channel CPRI/OBSAI Bonded UDSL MTT Sunlite SSMTT RXT

Sunrise Telecom (now VeEX) products & solutions are only available in the UK from Frame Communications Ltd.

A lot of the Sunrise Telecom products have been discontinued so call Frame Communications 01296 678510 to discuss upgrade / trade-in possibilities if applicable so you can protect your investment going forward ..

Part of the VeEX Modular Test Toolkit (MTT) family of products, the MTT-50 provides service providers rapid and efficient installation and maintenance of business Ethernet and IP services.

Now with VoIP, packet Delay Variation and 100FX support, the MTT-50 Dual Port Ethernet Module significantly reduces repair time while maintaining the quality of service that customers demand. A complete set of testing capabilities makes the MTT-50 ideal for the field technician who needs to verify end to end transport of Ethernet/IP traffic, perform BER tests, determine throughput, link utilization and verify Voice over IP services.

An intuitive user interface enables technicians with limited Ethernet or IP experience to verify performance parameters. The modular design and the wide range of test functionalities provides all ofthe tools needed for verifying Service Level Agreements while lowering the operating costs associated with the need for multiple test sets.

Platform Highlights

  • The flexible modular design leverages the existing MTT platform and eliminates the need for multiple instruments
  • The Sunrise MTT chassis are rugged, light weight and field tested, with over 47,000 units in the field
  • The Sunrise MTT chassis’ long battery life can be extended with the new 2X battery
  • Remote, real time troubleshooting and analysis
  • Completely interoperable with MTT, STT and SunLite Ethernet modules
  • Also supported in RXT-1200 platform (RXT-2500 module)
  • Full 10/100/1000 Mbps and Gigabit Ethernet line rate traffic generation
  • 100M optical interface (100FX) available through SFPs
  • Performs throughput, latency, frame loss, and back-to-back tests per RFC 2544 using Loopback or point-to-point without Loopback
  • BER testing at Layer 1, Layer 2, and Layer 3 (IP) for Gigabit Ethernet and IP services
  • Packet Delay Variation measurement per RFC3393 on BERT/RFC2544 modes
  • IP verification with Ping, Trace Route, ARP Scan and IP Throughput across a routed network
  • Generate up to 8 traffic flows with different MAC address, VLAN tag, and IP address configurations
  • Class of Service (CoS) via VLAN P-bit and IP Type of Service (ToS/DSCP) traffic prioritization settings
  • Optional Voice over IP testing: IP phone emulation, statistics and Voice Quality Measurements
  • Dual Port capability for network element prequalification testing
  • Control/Respond Loopback feature to loop-up/down a far end MTT, STT or SunLite Ethernet modules
  • Test Profiles for fast and efficient test set configuration and operation
Connectivity
Ethernet (10BASE-T), Fast Ethernet
•(100BASE-T and 100FX (SWMTT50-100X) )
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T (SWMTT50-1000T)
•(per IEEE 802.3, 2000 Edition)
Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-X (SWMTT50-1000X)
•(per IEEE 802.3, 2000 Edition)
Connector type
•Dual Duplex LC for 100FX and 1000BASE-X
•Dual RJ-45 UTP (10/100/1000BASE-T)
Optical transceiver type: SFP field interchangeable
SA580-850 (1000BASE-SX)
Transmitter
•Wavelength: 850 nm multi-mode
•Power: -9.5 dBm to -4 dBm
Receiver
•Wavelength: 770 nm to 860 nm
•Signal: -21 dBm to 0 dBm max
Optical Power Measurement (OPM) function available
SA580-1310 (1000BASE-LX)
Transmitter
•Wavelength: 1310 nm single-mode
•Power: -9.5 dBm to -4 dBm
Receiver
•Wavelength: 1270 nm to 1600 nm
•Signal: -25.5 dBm to -3 dBm max
Optical Power Measurement (OPM) function available
SA580-1550 (1000BASE-ZX)
Transmitter
•Wavelength: 1550 nm single-mode
•Power: +3 dBm to -2 dBm
Receiver
•Wavelength: 1270 nm to 1570 nm
•Signal: -24 dBm to -3 dBm max
Optical Power Measurement (OPM) function not available
SSMTT-28-FXM (100FX)
Transmitter
•Wavelength: 850 nm multi-mode
•Power: -3 to -9.5 dBm
Receiver
•Wavelength: 830 nm to 860 nm
•Signal : -17 dBm to 0 dBm max
SSMTT-28-FXS (100FX) Transmitter
•Wavelength: 1310 nm single-mode
•Power: -8 to -15 dBm
Receiver
•Wavelength: 1260 nm to 1600 nm
•Signal : -28 dBm to -8 dBm max
Alarm statistics

Operation Mode
Dual port-to-point mode
Monitor mode
Management and point-to-point mode
Auto-negotiation enabled or disabled
Auto-negotiation parameters: pause flow control, asymmetric pause

BER/Throughput Testing
End-to-end testing with two test sets
Single-ended testing with loop on the other end
Singe test set bench testing
Dual port operation of tests mentioned above

Traffic Generation
Layer 1, Layer 2, or Layer 3 traffic
Configurable source and destination MAC address
Configurable 802.1q VLAN tag and 802.1p priority
Configurable MPLS tags (SWMTT50-L3)
Configurable source and destination IP address (IPv4) (SWMTT50-L3)
Configurable IP header fields (ToS, T TL, Protocol, and Fragment Offset) for QoS verification testing (SWMTT50-L3)
Up to 8 independent traffic flows (MAC address, IP address, VLAN tag) (SWMTT50-MULTI)
Test patterns: All 1s, All 0s, ITU-T PRBS (2e31, compatible 2e23, compatible 2e31, normal or invert, or user defined (2 bytes)
Frame length 48 to 1518 bytes or Jumbo frame (up to 11000 bytes)
Frame rate 0% to 100% bandwidth utilization with steps of 0.1%
Traffic shaping: Constant, Ramp, or Burst
Error/Alarm injection: Bit, CRC, IP Checksum error and rate injection
Test duration

Measurements
Performance statistics: Transmitted and received bandwidth utilization (Min, Max, Average), frame rate (Min, Max, Average), transmitted and received line rate and data rate (kbps)
Frame statistics: Total number of transmitted & received frames, total number of received VLAN tagged, MPLS, TCP/UDP, frames, number of lost, out of sequence frames, oversized, multicast, flow control, broadcast and unicast frames, inter-frame delay measurement (Min, Max, Avg, Variation), frame size distribution, Packet Delay Variation (Min, Max, Avg)
Link statistics: Bit, CRC, IP checksum distribution count and rate, loss of signal, loss of synchronization, and out of service seconds countersEvents recorder with timestamp
Loopback Mode
Automatically loops all incoming frames with or without swapping the source and destination MAC address fields and IP address source and destination fields
Manual or controller/responder mode
IP Features (SWMTT50-L3)

PING Test

Step by step results showing connectivity to the routerSummary and detailed result screensStatistics on PING messages
•Number of sent/received/missing/unreached messages
•Current/average/max/min round trip delay
Following parameters can be configured
•IP mode (Static/DHCP mode)
•VLAN settings
•Local IP address
•Destination IP address
•Gateway address
•Number and rate of PING messages
•Frame length

Trace Route
Trace the IP route over the IP network up to 30 hopsGateway, Router IP address traceability

ARP scan
Discover the MAC address of devices on the network by sendingARP requests to a range of IP addresses

VLAN scan
Discover the VLAN IDs that are configured on an interface

RFC 2544
Throughput, latency, frame loss rate, and back-to-back frames tests conform to RFC 2544 standard using Loopback or point-to-point without Loopback. PDV measurement per RFC3393
User configurable frame sizes (64 - 11000 bytes)
Configurable PASS/FAIL threshold
Tests can be run individually or in sequence
Available for Layer 2, and Layer 3 testing, including Ethernet routed circuits
Configurable IP header fields (ToS, T TL, Protocol, and Frame Offset) for QoS verification testing
RFC2544 test report in CSV format

Monitoring and Analysis
In-service monitoring with or without splitter
Measurements
•Signal and Frame Synchronization
•Bandwidth Utilization
•Rx Frames Count
•CRC Error
Events recorder with timestamp

Voice over IP SW Suite Features
Protocols
•SIP (SWMTT50-SIP)
•H.323 (SWMTT50-H323)

CODEC
•G.711µ
•G.711a
•G.723.1 – 5.3k, 6.3k
•G.726 – 16k, 24k, 32k, 40k
•G.729a
•G.729ab
IP Phone Emulation
•Place and Receive Calls
•Transmission of Pre-Installed Audio Files for Voice
Traffic Simulation
•Call Events and Messages
Call Statistics
•RTP Packet Count, Lost, Dropped
•Packet Jitter
Voice Quality Measurements
•Mean Opinion Score (MOS)
•Listening and Conversational Quality
•R-Factor: Listening and Conversational Quality, GAP, and BURST

Other Features

Multiple User Profiles
Up to 10 different test configuration profiles may be savedTest profiles saved and loaded with the press of a buttonProfiles can be shared across multiple chassis for fast and efficient test set configuration and operation

Results and Reports
Test results are saved in .CSV format for easy retrieval, sharing, and analysis of data. PDF reports are created on PC by importing CSV files.

Physical Layer
Cable test
•Measure the length of copper Ethernet cable pair (meters or feet)

Optical power measurement
Report Tx/Rx Power, wavelength of the optical ports

VeEX Sunrise MTT50 Dual Port Ethernet Spec
  • Enables service providers and operators to turn-up and troubleshoot Ethernet and IP services
  • Allows service providers to verify SLAs between themselves and their customers
  • Automated SLA verification with RFC 2544 testing
  • Layer 2 CoS settings for verifying Metro Ethernet services
  • Test profile storing and loading for fast deployment of Ethernet services

SSMTT50 | Part of the VeEX Modular Test Toolkit (MTT) family of products, the MTT-50 provides service providers rapid and efficient installation and maintenance of business Ethernet and IP services.



VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-50 Dual Port Ethernet Module SSMTT-50 | Data Sheet
Products in this range...
ProfiShark for Ethernet Troubleshooting 1G/10G
ProfiShark for Ethernet Troubleshooting 1G/10G PROFITAP® develops and manufactures high-quality and user-friendly network monitoring tools. Our wide range of high... Read More
 
Sage 325 EV
Sage 325 EV The 325EV provides far end test call termination for Sage's powerful packet voice test suite. It provides Next Generati... Read More
 
Sage 925 VST
Sage 925 VST The 925VST is a versatile handheld Voice Over Packet (VoP) service qualification tool, for both deployment and troubles... Read More
 
Sage 960B Multi-Channel VoIP Tester
Sage 960B Multi-Channel VoIP Tester The 960B is a powerful multi-channel IP Telephony test instrument. By combining TDM, Ethernet and Analog interfaces w... Read More
 
Sage UCTT 8901 RF Base Station Test Instrument
Sage UCTT 8901 RF Base Station Test Instrument The new SAGE Universal Cellular Test Tool (UCTT) 8901 is the industry's most advanced and versatile portable test ins... Read More
 
UC Testbook VoIP Installation Tool
UC Testbook VoIP Installation Tool UC Testbook is the first dedicated tool for the installation and maintenance of VoIP/UC products and services. SIP... Read More
 
Utel Stinga SS7 Monitor
Utel Stinga SS7 Monitor For Network providers this is a vital tool for error tracking and delivering Quality of Service (QoS). Mon... Read More
 
VeEX CX 100/110/120/180 Series CATV Expert
VeEX CX 100/110/120/180 Series CATV Expert VeEX™ CX series are next generation test solutions designed for analog and digital cable TV networks supporting V... Read More
 
VeEX CX310 Affordable DOCSIS 3.1 Installation Tool for All
VeEX CX310  Affordable DOCSIS 3.1 Installation Tool for All Affordable DOCSIS 3.1 Installation Tool for All For the next few years, Service Providers will be upgrading their ... Read More
 
VeEX CX350s DOCSIS 3.1 Advanced All-in-One Installer Meter
VeEX CX350s DOCSIS 3.1 Advanced All-in-One Installer Meter The VePAL CX350s-D3.1 is a portable, all-in-one test solution for legacy analog and digital Cable TV networks, suppor... Read More
 
VeEX CX380s DOCSIS 3.1 Advanced CATV Tester
VeEX CX380s DOCSIS 3.1 Advanced CATV Tester Super-Tech Maintenance Tool for CATV The VePAL CX380s-D3.1 is a next generation test solution designed for analog ... Read More
 
VeEX DI-1000 Digital Fiber Inspection Microscope
VeEX DI-1000 Digital Fiber Inspection Microscope The ergonomically designed DI-1000 connects directly to VeEX test sets through its USB 2.0 port. The DI-1000 features a... Read More
 
VeEX FX150 Mini OTDR for FTTx and Metro Fiber Networks
VeEX FX150 Mini OTDR for FTTx and Metro Fiber Networks Mini OTDR for FTTx and Metro Fiber Networks The FX150 mini OTDR is designed for the installation, maintenance and ... Read More
 
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter High accuracy and wide dynamic range (up to 26 dBM with H option) Test results transfer to PC via USB connection... Read More
 
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter Singlemode and Multimode testing PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications Dual wavelength laser source and ... Read More
 
VeEX FX50 Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)
VeEX FX50 Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) VeEX FX50 OLTS.  Premium, multi-function tester to measure Power, bi-directional... Read More
 
VeEX MTTplus
VeEX MTTplus The MTTplus platform builds on the legacy of the legendary MTT , providing a compact, powerful and cost-effective mo... Read More
 
VeEX RXT-3000 RXT-3200 RXT-3900 Multi Service Module
VeEX RXT-3000 RXT-3200 RXT-3900 Multi Service Module The Modules offer full-featured portable test solutions for OTN, SONET/SDH, PDH/DSn, Carrier Ethernet, Fibre Channel an... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise MTT C Platforms and Modules
VeEX Sunrise MTT C Platforms and Modules The VeEX Sunrise MTT (Modular Test Toolkit) for Metro, DSL, Transport, Optics and Service Testing. The Sunrise MTT C i... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform The new and completely redesigned RXT-1200™ addresses the challenges of communication service providers to increa... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000 100G Module
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000 100G Module RXT-6000 Module Universal Ethernet Testing 10M to 100G Testing The RXT-6000 module, with the latest technology in p... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000e 100G Module
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000e 100G Module VeEX RXT-6000e equipped with dual next-generation optical transceiver ports and optional legacy test interfaces, the ... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT-8000 Cable Expert Test Module
VeEX Sunrise RXT-8000 Cable Expert Test Module Designed for the MSO Super-Tech, the RXT-8000 Module provides an abundance of test features addressing RF, DOCSIS, MPEG... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-27 Dual/Single E1 Module
VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-27 Dual/Single E1 Module Sunrise Telecom (now VeEX) products & solutions are only available in the UK from Frame Communications Ltd. A ... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-38 SDH/SONET Module
VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-38 SDH/SONET Module Sunrise Telecom (now VeEX) products & solutions are only available in the UK from Frame Communications Ltd. A ... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-50 Dual Port Ethernet Module
VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-50 Dual Port Ethernet Module Sunrise Telecom (now VeEX) products & solutions are only available in the UK from Frame Communications Ltd. A ... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+ The Sunrise SunLite OTDR+ is a lightweight, handheld mini OTDR optimized for the installation and troubleshooting of FT... Read More
 
VeEX UPM 100 USB Power Meter
VeEX UPM 100 USB Power Meter The UPM 100 USB Power Meter is used with VeEX software to capture dB loss readings in optical fiber systems. The U... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL CX150+/CX150-D3+ Red
VeEX VePAL CX150+/CX150-D3+ Red CATV network testing simplified With an embedded DOCSIS 3.0 cable modem, the CX150-D3+ supports full upstream an... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL CX180+/CX180-D3+
VeEX VePAL CX180+/CX180-D3+ An all-in-one, super-tech installation and maintenance tool for next generation CATV networks. The CX180+ and CX180-D3+... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL CX380S-D3 CATV Tester
VeEX VePAL CX380S-D3 CATV Tester Super-Tech Maintenance Tool for CATV  Now with 24x8 Channel Bonding The CX380S-D3 is a super-tech in... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL MX100e+ Metro Ethernet Expert
VeEX VePAL MX100e+ Metro Ethernet Expert Next Generation of Metro and Carrier Ethernet Testing The VePAL MX100e+ is a low-cost version of the widely deployed... Read More
 
VeEX Vepal MX120e+ Metro Ethernet Expert
VeEX Vepal MX120e+ Metro Ethernet Expert VePAL MX100/120e+ Next Generation of Metro and Carrier Ethernet Testing Fitted with two 10/100/1000Base-T and two ... Read More
 
VeEX Vepal TX130e+
VeEX Vepal TX130e+ DSn/PDH, Datacom and Ethernet network testing simplified The TX130+ platform offers customers a single, multifuncti... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX300s Fiber Optic Multi-Service Test Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX300s Fiber Optic  Multi-Service Test Hardware Option All-in-One Optical and Service Test Platform The Fiber Optics test option for the VeEX® VePAL TX300s platform... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option Next Generation Transport, Mobile Backhaul and Carrier Ethernet Testing A full featured portable test solution for O... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX320S Dual Test Port Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX320S Dual Test Port Hardware Option All-in-One Optical and Service Test Platform The dual test port hardware option for the TX300s platform offers a f... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL UX400 Universal Test Platform (DS1 to 40GE/100GE)
VeEX VePAL UX400 Universal Test Platform (DS1 to 40GE/100GE) The VeEX UX400 Now up to 600G is the smallest multi-service transport test solution to offer test capabilities ra... Read More