Tel: +44 (0)1296 678510
E-Learning
 
The UK's Leading Telecoms, Datacoms Test & Management solutions.
Cubro Logo
 
Cubro Network monitoring and network visibility
 
Brand

Cubro

Cubro

Network Packet Broker | Media Converter | Packet Filter | Optical | Load Balancer | TAPs | Network Copper Tap | Aggregator Taps | Bypass Devices | Regeneration & Amplification | CWDM | Back Haul | Intelligent Tap | XDR

CUBRO VISIBILTY SOLUTION

Network visibility is a success factor running any kind of Networks from enterprise to large service provider networks. Not only performance but also fraud and security applications are a part of the Network visibility infrastructure. 

Cubro provides tools developed for intelligent network visibility solutions that monitor, manage and deliver end-to-end visibility.Network visibility is a network with in the network, and this part can be very complex many devices from different vendors must be controlled smoothly from one single point, to keep the opex cost down and the visibility network stable running. 

We know monitoring is a must to run networks, but monitoring must become smarter. Smarter and more flexible, and cheaper.  Monitor only what you need, in terms of legal and cost.  Monitor the entire network but keep the cost and the management afford under control.

Cubro is an independent provider of tools developed for intelligent network visibility solutions that monitor, manage and deliver end-to-end visibility. We reliably handle network traffic from 2 Mbit to 100 Gbit, including OSI layer 1 to layer 7. Service providers, private network operators, data centers and government organizations depend on Cubro to provide top quality products and solutions. We support data center virtualization, security, monitoring, and lawful interception applications.

Cubro successfully implements economic and flexible solutions to help customers manage their network with minimum effort. We provide taps, network packet brokers, layer 1 network devices and regeneration units.

Tapping | Steering | Filtering | Aggregation | Separation | Modification

Explore the flexibility of Cubro products!

Network Packet Broker

Cubro Network Packet Broker

Best price and performance with smart features

Aggregator Taps

Cubro Aggregator Tap
EX Aggregator is a new intelligent TAP with filtering function

Optical TapsCubro optical Taps up to 100 Gbit & bidi Taps	up to 100 Gbit & bidi Taps

Electrical (copper) Taps

Cubro Electrical Copper Tap

High quality copper TAPS with advanced features

Converter Taps

Cubro Converter Tap

Tap traffic and converts the media without and loss.

Bypass Devices

Cubro Bypass optical and electrical Tap
optical and electrical bypass devices

Media Converters

Cubro Media Converter

Regeneration & Amplification devices

Cubro Regeneration and Amplification device

 

Optical Layer 1 Equipment

Cubro Optical Layer 1 Equipment CWDM optical amplifierLong haul optical transport (CWDM, optical amplifiers)

Accessories
Cubro Accessories 10-100 19 in rack

For all Cubro devices

   


Cubro Solutions

Amplification

You can enlarge the transfer range of your media dramatically without risking errors on your data. The examples below show some common options, but a lot more combinations are possible.

EX2 Multi Gbit Cooper aggregation

The Packetmaster EX2 can work as a dual link TAP with dual aggregation output, with filtering and load balancing, at the same time.

Layer 1 Media Conversion

The Cubro 1/10 Gbit Media converter is a nice a simple tool to solve many problems in the daily network business. You can select the media by changing the SFP. The unique design supports also CWDM / DWDM and BIDI SFP.

Aggregation of an 10 Gbit link and output to an 10 Gbit port

Aggregation of one 10 Gbit link with optical splitter to 10 Gbit fibre output

Stacking Packetmasters

Customer Solution!

Request: aggregation and filtering traffic for monitoring system 32 x 1 Gbit links & 10 x 10 Gbit links

Cubro NPB units support bypass function

The Cubro Bypass Application is a superior way to provide a fail-safe access port for an in-line monitoring appliance. From EX2 with Gbit up to EX 20400 with 100 Gbit bypass feature. With and without optical layer 1 switch support.

 

EX2 media & speed converter

In this very simple solution the Packetmaster EX2 works only as a bidirectional media and speed converter. The size and the fan less construction, makes the EX2 the flexibles’ and cheapest device on the market.

aggregation 40 x 10 Gbit links with one EX 20400

Cubro now offers a "NEW" Packetmaster solution with 80 x 10 Gbit Ethernet ports.
The base unit is the EX 20400 with a new firmware that gives us the possibility to convert
a 40 Gbit port into 4 independent 10 Gbit ports.

Aggregation of two 10 Gbit span ports to 1 10 Gbit output with EX2+

This application is normally not possible because the EX2+ has only two 10 Gbit ports and you need 3 to do this job.  But we at Cubro give our units some extra features to do this with two ports.

A optical ports has an transmitter and a receiver part, this two “ports” can be used separately in all Cubro NPB. The other feature what you need is the optical tap at the back.

Packetmaster as Patchfield

The Packetmaster EX can be used as intelligent patch field. This is feature is possible because the EX has no designated in and out port configuration. Each port is an input and an output at the same time.

100 Gbit LR4 multiple splitting

Sometimes it is needed to tap a 100 Gbit LR4 link more than one time, this is not easy because the optical budget is too small to do that.

 

Cubro Packetmaster-Matrix

Network Packet Broker

 

Brochure
Download

Cubro Packetmaster EX 32100

= 32 x 100 Gbit or 32 x 40 Gbit non blocking monitoring switch

Cubro Packetmaster EX 32100

Cubro Packetmaster EX 48600

= 6 x 100 Gbit  and 48 x 10 Gbit non blocking monitoring switch

Cubro Packetmaster EX 48600

Cubro Packetmaster EX 48400

= 4 x 100 Gbit + 2 x 40 Gbit + 48 x 1/10 Gbit or 6 x 40 Gbit + 48 x 1/10 Gbit

Cubro Packetmaster EX 48400

Cubro Packetmaster EX 20400

= 20 x 40 Gbit + 4 x 10 Gbit or 4 x 100 Gbit +16 x 40 Gbit + 4 x 10 Gbit

Cubro Packetmaster EX 20400

Cubro Packetmaster EX 484-3

= 48 x 1 Gbit / 10 Gbit + 6 x 40 Gbit or 72 x 10 Gbit

Cubro Packetmaster EX 484-3

Cubro Packetmaster EX 32 (+)

= 32 x 1/10 Gbit 2 x 40 Gbit

Cubro Packetmaster EX 32 (+)

Cubro Packetmaster EX 12

= 8 x 10/100/1000 Base-T or 8 x 1000 Base-X & 12 x 10 Gbit SFP+

Cubro Packetmaster EX 12

Cubro Packetmaster EX 6

= 48 1 Gbit SFP + 4 x 10 Gbit SFP+

Cubro Packetmaster EX 6
Cubro Packetmaster EX 5-2 = 48 1 Gbit RJ45 + 4 x 10 Gbit SFP+ Cubro Packetmaster EX5-2

Cubro Packetmaster EX 2-2

= 4 x RJ45 10-100-1000 Mbit 2 x SFP/SFP+ 1-10 Gbit

Cubro Packetmaster EX2

 Taps – Optical

 

 

Cubro Sessionmaster EXA Series

= 2 x QSFP 40 Gbit, 28 x 10 SFP+,  10 Gbit40 x 10 SFP+,  10 Gbit56 x 10 SFP+ 10 Gbit (Layer 7)

Sessionmaster EXA Series

Cubro 40 Gbit / 100 Gbit MTP TAP

= MTP/MPO Tap for 40/100 Gbit (with 10 fibers) SR10

Cubro 40 Gbit / 100 Gbit MTP TAP

 

= OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links multimode mtp

 

Cubro 40 Gpbs Bidi Tap
(For use with Cisco 40 Gbps Bidi QSFP)

= Cubro 40 Gpbs Bidi Tap

Cubro 40 Gpbs Bidi Tap

Cubro OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 1 link single mode optical Taps

= OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 1 link single mode

Cubro 1 link optical Tap

Cubro OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links singlemode optical Taps

= OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links singlemode

Cubro OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links singlemode optical Taps

Cubro OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links multimode optical Taps

= OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links multimode

 Cubro OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 8 links singlemode optical Taps

Cubro OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 4 links singlemode optical Taps

 = OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 4 links singlemode

 

     
 Cubro OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 4 links multimode optical Taps  = OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 4 links multimode  Cubro OPTICAL TAP UP TO 100 Gbit 4 links multimode optical Taps
 Taps - Electrical


 

Cubro 10/100/1000 Mbit Copper Tap electrical (copper) Taps converter Taps

= 2 x RJ45 10-100-1000 Mbit and 2 x SFP

Cubro 10/100/100 copper Tap

 

Cubro 10/100 Mbit passive Copper Tap electrical (copper) Taps

= 4 x RJ45 10-100

 
Products in this range...
Cubro
Cubro CUBRO VISIBILTY SOLUTION Network visibility is a success factor running any kind of Net works from enterprise to la... Read More