Tel: +44 (0)1296 678510
E-Learning
 
The UK's Leading Telecoms, Datacoms Test & Management solutions.
LOGO Microtel Innovation
 
Microtel PluriTap 1G modular network TAP solution for optical and electrical network monitoring
 
Brand

Microtel Innovation (Telena)

Microtel PluriTap T-20 Optical Tap and A-520T Electrical Tap

Pluritap | Pluri | Tap | Taps |100Mbps |10g | 1g | 40g | 100g | Ethernet | Optical Tap | Microtel tap | Converter | Electrical | Optical | Packet Brokers | TAPs | Network Copper Tap | Fiber Optic TAPs | Passive Fiber Tap

MICROTEL INNOVATION PLURITAP: HIGH DENSITY OPTICAL AND ELECTRICAL NETWORK COPPER TAPS

The network copper TAPs PluriTAP line includes: T-20 passive optical/fiber TAPs and T-200C full access electrical copper TAPs.

   Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20             

Microtel Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20 100 Mbps & 1/10/40/100 Gbps Optical TAPs

Microtel’s optical T-20 family is the best solution for a totally non-intrusive network monitoring. It combines the advantages of passive fiber tapping, which avoids any risk of introducing points of weakness in the system, with good features of robustness and flexibility.
T-20 operates at 100 Mbps and 1/10/40/100 Gbps, using LC or MTP/MPO connectors. The high density chassis hosts up to 24 singlemode/multimode LC or up to 12 multimode MTP/MPO TAP modules or mixed solutions, according to your needs.

Aluminum rack ensures a robust and reliable solution from the mechanical point of view, while strong ergonomic design and a smart locking system guarantee easy insertion and removal of each single module. With the MTP/MPO connectors there is no need for Y-cables, to send accessed traffic to the monitoring tools or to the filtering packet brokers.

The network optical TAP T-20, combined with Microtel’s Aster network packet broker, is the best solution to optimize network monitoring.

Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20 LC TAP Module MTP/MPO TAP module

Microtel Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20
 Microtel Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20 Module  Microtel Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20 MPO

See Data Sheet

See Data Sheet

Model

Type

Description

Chassis

T-20

Optical

1/10/40G modular network optical Ethernet TAP solution

1U

A-520T

Electrical

1G modular network TAP solution that combines the features of filtering and aggregation TAP

1U

Products in this range...
Microtel - Monitoring Access Systems
Microtel - Monitoring Access Systems   Microtel Innovation – Network Monitoring Solutions Telecommunication Network continually change... Read More
 
Microtel Aster Packet Broker 620-618
Microtel Aster Packet Broker 620-618 Aster Packet Broker Aster 620-618 are Microtel’s new family of  network packet brokers , which, once co... Read More
 
Microtel Ethernizer E613 E615 E313 E315
Microtel Ethernizer E613 E615 E313 E315     MICROTEL INNOVATION ETHERNIZER:     THE BEST PERFORMING TDM TO IP CONVERTER Mic... Read More
 
Microtel Falco F-330 Broadband Filter and Groomer
Microtel Falco F-330 Broadband Filter and Groomer Falco F-330 is a versatile network access unit designed to interface PDH/SDH-SONET backbones with different monitor... Read More
 
Microtel Iris I-360E and Iris I-310E high density E1 matrix switches and groomers
Microtel Iris I-360E and Iris I-310E high density E1 matrix switches and groomers Iris 360E & Iris 310E are a family of high density E1 matrix switches and groomers, specifically designed to op... Read More
 
Microtel PluriTap T-20 Optical Tap and A-520T Electrical Tap
Microtel PluriTap T-20 Optical Tap and A-520T Electrical Tap MICROTEL INNOVATION PLURITAP: HIGH DENSITY OPTICAL AND ELECTRICAL NETWORK COPPER TAPS The network copper TAPs ... Read More