Tel: +44 (0)1296 678510
E-Learning
 
The UK's Leading Telecoms, Datacoms Test & Management solutions.
Fluke Networks Logo
 
LinkRunner Duo Carrier Ethernet Tester
 
Product

Cable Management

Fluke LinkRunner Duo CE Tester

A pocket-sized test set for turning up and troubleshooting carrier Ethernet circuits. Tests incoming links, customer networks and acts as a remote for performance testers.

Fluke LinkRunner Duo CE TesterProduct Capabilities

If you’re installing carrier Ethernet, you’ve been forced to choose between thorough testing of the service with a dedicated performance test set or plugging it in and hoping for the best.

Dedicated test sets allow your team to thoroughly test the links, but they can be costly, and “plug and pray” can result in callbacks and extended troubleshooting sessions.

Fluke Networks’ LinkRunner Duo CE Pocket Carrier Ethernet Test Set can reduce your costs and increase customer satisfaction. It’s designed to help technicians quickly turn up and troubleshoot Carrier Ethernet. And, it works with your existing performance testers when you need more complete testing.

Stop the Guesswork
Is it the link or the UNI that’s not working? Quickly verify the link integrity and signal strength. Was the link provisioned properly? Use PING to verify connectivity to expected devices, response time, and VLAN settings. Suspect a customer equipment problem? LinkRunner Duo CE quickly finds speed and duplex mismatches, authentication and addressing problems, and bad ports on copper or fiber.

Get more out of your test sets
Use LinkRunner Duo CE as a remote target for performance testers such as the Fluke Networks MetroScope™ and those from other manufacturers. It supports even the most complex RFC 2544 and ProVision™ tests including multiple streams, TOS and VLAN settings on Layer 1, 2, or 3 network.

At a Glance

  • Link Verification of Fiber and Copper Circuits at 10/100/1000MBps – Quickly determine if the circuit is up or not.
  • Performance Testing with MetroScope and other Popular Test Sets – Use as a remote device for ProVision™, RFC 2544 and other performance tests with testers from Fluke Networks, JDSU, Sunrise, Exfo, and more.
  • Layer 1, 2, and 3 Loopback - Configurable loop back to filter frame type and swap MAC and/or IP addresses. Manual or DHCP IP configuration.
  • Fiber Power Measurements – Make sure that the incoming signal meets requirements.
    PING Testing – Measure availability and response performance for key devices or URLs.0
    VLAN Verification - Configurable VLAN and priority settings.
  • Designed for the Field – Small (fits in a shirt pocket), lightweight (10oz), battery operated and rugged. Operates for over three hours with a removable Li-ion battery pack, four AA batteries, AC or optional car charger (optional).
  • Document Results – Save link and ping test results and upload to a PC through the USB port.
  • CPE Testing – Pinpoint problems on the customer side with port identification and 802.1x testing, cable and connectivity tests. Verify port settings and troubleshoot speed and duplex mismatch issues.
  • Cable Testing – Test cabling and patch cords, including support for toning.
  • Media Access - Copper: 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T (IEEE 802.3), Fiber (SFP): 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-LX, SX, ZX, BX.
  • Easy Upgrades – The mini-USB port on the LinkRunner Duo CE allows software upgrades in the field in jut minutes. And with our Gold support, you’ll automatically receive upgrades at no additional charge. The LinkRunner Connect software also allows you to download reports and capture screen graphics.
Media Access Copper: 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T (IEEE 802.3), Fiber (SFP): 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-LX, SX, ZX, BX.
Cable Tests (using optional Wiremap Adapter) Pair lengths, opens, shorts, splits, crossed, straight through, and cable ID
Tone Generator IntelliTone digital tone: [500 KHz]; analog tones: [400Hz, 1KHz]
Fiber Power Measurement Displayed in dBm; Dependent on DDM SFP; typical error of +/-2dBm
Power over Ethernet Measurement Displays voltage on each pin/wire using 802.3af.
User Interface (UI) Display: black and white, 2” x 1” display, link LED; control: five push-buttons for selection of icons and navigation of menus; power: on/off button
Ports Test ports: RJ45 port; SFP port; network test port, loop-back wire map port; Application port: mini-USB
Power Source Rechargeable Lithium Ion Battery pack (15V input) or 4AA batteries; three hour battery life
Physical Security Kensington Lock
Weight 9 oz (250 grams) with Li-Ion battery pack installed
Dimensions 6.25”h x 3.1”w x 1.3”d (15.9cm x 8cm x 3.3cm)
Operational Security IEEE 802.1X option for network authentication
Operating Temperature 10-40 degrees C
Battery Charging Temperature 0-30 degrees C
Storage Temperature -20 to 60 degrees C
Operating Humidity 95% relative humidity (non-condensing)
Vibration Meets requirements for MIL-PRF-28800F for Class 2 random vibration
Agency Certifications "Certified to US and Canadian CSA standards; N10140 C-Tick EMC standard; FCC Part 15 Class A; CE European Union Directives Pollution Degree 2; Class 1 Laser Product, complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11, CFR(J), and EN60825- 1:1994/A1:1997/A2:2002"
LinkRunner Connect Software Operates on Windows XP and 2000; supports English, Spanish, French, German, Simplified Chinese, and Japanese 
Warranty One year

LinkRunnerDiagram

 

  • Verify Link Integrity and Signal
  • Validate Provisioning
  • Check Customer Equipment
  • Use as a Reflector for Performance Testing
  • Flexible Testing Approaches
  • Designed for the Field



Fluke LinkRunner Duo CE Data Sheet
Products in this range...
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure Improving Efficiency, Speed, and Performance in Network and Application Test Labs. The need to optimize test lab op... Read More
 
nGenius TestStream Management Software
nGenius TestStream Management Software Meet the demands of complex test lab environments Meet the demands of complex test lab environments Today’s ra... Read More
 
VeEX DI-1000 Digital Fiber Inspection Microscope
VeEX DI-1000 Digital Fiber Inspection Microscope The ergonomically designed DI-1000 connects directly to VeEX test sets through its USB 2.0 port. The DI-1000 features a... Read More
 
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter High accuracy and wide dynamic range (up to 26 dBM with H option) Test results transfer to PC via USB connection... Read More
 
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter Singlemode and Multimode testing PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications Dual wavelength laser source and ... Read More
 
VeEX FX50 Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)
VeEX FX50 Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) VeEX FX50 OLTS.  Premium, multi-function tester to measure Power, bi-directional... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT-4500 OSA Module CWDM and DWDM Testing
VeEX Sunrise RXT-4500 OSA Module CWDM and DWDM Testing Part of RXT-1200 Modular test Platform, the RXT-4500 OSA Module is an Optical Spectrum/Channel Analyzer for CWDM and D... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-16A TDR/DMM Module
VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-16A TDR/DMM Module Sunrise Telecom (now VeEX) products & solutions are only available in the UK from Frame Communications Ltd. A ... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+ The Sunrise SunLite OTDR+ is a lightweight, handheld mini OTDR optimized for the installation and troubleshooting of FT... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL FX300
VeEX VePAL FX300 Multi-Functional Test Platform for Optical Fiber Networks The VePAL FX300 is a full featured Optical test solution f... Read More