Tel: +44 (0)1296 678510
E-Learning
 
The UK's Leading Telecoms, Datacoms Test & Management solutions.
VeEX Logo
 
VeEX TX300S adds a full range of Optical test features that support OTDR, OPM, Light Source and VFL.
 
Product

Ethernet

VeEX VePal TX300s Fiber Optic Multi-Service Test Hardware Option

TX300s Fiber Optic Multi-service test solution for Ethernet | OTN | OTDR | SDH | SONET | PDH | DSn | Mobile Backhaul networks | Carrier Ethernet | Fibre Channel | CPRI |OBSAI | Fronthaul | SyncE 1588v2 PTP

All-in-One Optical and Service Test Platform

The Fiber Optics test option for the VeEX® VePAL TX300s platform adds a full range of Optical test features that support OTDR, OPM, Light Source and VFL. Together with Advanced OTN, SDH/SONET, PDH/DSn, Ethernet, Fibre Channel, CPRI/OBSAI and Synchronous Packet Networks support, the TX300s offers a complete network test solution from physical layer up to higher layers of multi-service performance testing.

MODULE HIGHLIGHTS

  • High dynamic range OTDR versions for FTTx, PON and CWDM applications
  • Standard and high-power Optical Power Meter options
  • Light Source option
  • Optical loss measurement
  • Visual Fault Locator option
  • V-Scout™ Optical Link Mapper option
  • Part of the Fiberizer™ Cloud ecosystem
  • Can be combined with TX300s or TX320s modules for an all-in-one robust field solution test solution

TX300S adds a full range of Optical test features that support OTDR, OPM, Light Source and VFL.

Optical Testing

  • FTTx/PON optimized parameters for best in class dead zones for 1xN splitters and normal reflective events
  • Multimode and Singlemode Wavelength test options - 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 & 1625 nm
  • Filtered 1625 nm OTDR port for in-service measurements and live fiber detection with embedded power meter
  • High dynamic range (up to 45 dB) for long haul fibers and testing through high-port-count PON splitters
  • Sampling points up to 128,000
  • Event dead zone < 1m, Attenuation dead zone < 5m
  • Telcordia GR-196 and SR-4731.sor file formats
  •  Link characterization (multi-pulse widths) and full event table
  • Optional Built-in Visual Fault Locator, Optical Power Meter and Light Sources
  • Optional Fiber Inspection Scope (USB)

Optical

OTDR

Multimode

Singlemode

Wavelength (± 20 nm)

850/1300

1310/1490/1550//1625

Dynamic Range (db)2

Refer to Ordering Guide

Refer to Ordering Guide

Pulse width (ns)

3, 6, 25, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000

Event dead zone (m)3

Refer to Ordering Guide

Refer to Ordering Guide

Attenuation dead zone (m)4

Refer to Ordering Guide

Refer to Ordering Guide

Distance range (km)

0.5 to 80

0.5 to 240

Distance Units

Kilometers, Miles or Feet

Distance Measurement Accuracy (m)5

± (0.5 + resolution + 2x10-5 x L)

Sampling resolution (m)

0.08 to 7.6

Sampling points

Up to 128,000

Attenuation Linearity (dB/dB)

± 0.05

Group Index Range (IoR)

1,3000 to 1,7000

Measurement time

User defined

Internal memory capacity (SD card)

>5,000 traces, Bellcore GR196 and Telcordia SR-4731 sor format

Fiber analysis

Automatic, 3 Pulse widths, event table, user defined PASS/FAIL thresholds

Fiber type

Multimode, 50/125 μm

Single mode, 9/125 μm

OTDR Laser safety

IEC 60825-1, Class 1M

Optical connectors (OTDR/LS)

Universal 2.5 mm interface, FC/SC/ST/LC adaptors optional

 

Optical Test Options

Multimode

Singlemode

Visual Fault Locator (VFL)

Optional

-Wavelength (nm)

650 ± 10 nm

-Output (mW)

Max 1 mW

-Laser Safety

IEC 60825-1, Class II

Light Source (LS) - (O/P shared with OTDR)

Optional

-Wavelengths (nm)

850/1300

1310/1490/1550//1625

-Output power (dBm)

N/A

> -4

-Level Instability (dB)

N/A

Better than ± 0.05 (15 min)

Optical Power Meter (OPM)

Optional

-Calibrated wavelengths (nm)

850/1300

1310/1490/1550/1625

-Power range (dBm) - PM1, PM2

-60 to +3 (PM1) / -40 to +23 (PM2)

-65 to +7 (PM1) / -45 to +27 (PM2)

-Accuracy, %

± 8

± 5

-Linearity, %

± 6

± 2.5

Optical connectors (VFL/OPM)

Universal 2.5 mm interface, FC/SC/ST/LC adaptors optional


Notes
:

1. Unless noted, all specifications are valid at 23°C ± 2°C (73.4°F ± 3.6°F) using FCUPC connectors

2. Typical dynamic range after three-minute averaging and SNR = 1

3. Typical dead zone using 3 ns pulse and reflections below -45 dB

4. Typical dead zone using 10 ns pulse and reflections below -45 dB

5. Excludes uncertainty due to fiber refractive index (IoR) setting

VeEX TX300S Fiber Optic test module for Packet Optical Mobile Backhaul.

The Fiber Optics test option for the VeEX® VePAL TX300S adds a full range of Optical test features that support OTDR, OPM, Light Source and VFL. Together with Advanced OTN, SDH/SONET, PDH/DSn, Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and Synchronous Packet Networks support, the TX300S offers a complete network test solution from physical layer up to higher layers of multi-service performance testing.



VePal VeEX TX300 OTDR Solution Fiber Optic Multi-Service Test Module for TX300 series - Data Sheet
Products in this range...
CyberPro-High-speed Packet Capture
CyberPro-High-speed Packet Capture PORTABLE PACKET FORENSICS! The CyberPro is a portable all-in-one appliance for high-speed packet capture, IoC ev... Read More
 
Ixia BreakingPoint
Ixia BreakingPoint In today's world of crippling cyber-attacks and dynamic applications, you need to know that your networks are secure ... Read More
 
Ixia BreakingPoint™ Virtual Edition (VE)
Ixia BreakingPoint™ Virtual Edition (VE) In today's world of crippling cyber attacks and dynamic applications, organizations need to know that their networks ar... Read More
 
Ixia IxNetwork
Ixia IxNetwork Network Topology Testing and Traffic Analysis As networks converge into a single network infrastructure that is used ... Read More
 
Ixia Network Test Solutions
Ixia Network Test Solutions Test with the Best Today's networking environment is increasingly complex. Data center convergence, enterprise exp... Read More
 
Ixia PerfectStorm One
Ixia PerfectStorm One Enterprise-Wide Application and Security Testing — Anywhere, Anytime Enterprises and government organizatio... Read More
 
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure Improving Efficiency, Speed, and Performance in Network and Application Test Labs. The need to optimize test lab op... Read More
 
ProfiShark for Ethernet Troubleshooting 1G/10G
ProfiShark for Ethernet Troubleshooting 1G/10G PROFITAP® develops and manufactures high-quality and user-friendly network monitoring tools. Our wide range of high... Read More
 
VeEX Digital Lightwave MPA Multi-Protocol Analyzer
VeEX Digital Lightwave MPA Multi-Protocol Analyzer Simultaneous Independent Testing   -   | Multi-Port | Multi-Protocol | Multi-User Ben... Read More
 
VeEX MTTplus
VeEX MTTplus The MTTplus platform builds on the legacy of the legendary MTT , providing a compact, powerful and cost-effective mo... Read More
 
VeEX RXT-3000 RXT-3200 RXT-3900 Multi Service Module
VeEX RXT-3000 RXT-3200 RXT-3900 Multi Service Module The Modules offer full-featured portable test solutions for OTN, SONET/SDH, PDH/DSn, Carrier Ethernet, Fibre Channel an... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise MTT C Platforms and Modules
VeEX Sunrise MTT C Platforms and Modules The VeEX Sunrise MTT (Modular Test Toolkit) for Metro, DSL, Transport, Optics and Service Testing. The Sunrise MTT C i... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform The new and completely redesigned RXT-1200™ addresses the challenges of communication service providers to increa... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000 100G Module
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000 100G Module RXT-6000 Module Universal Ethernet Testing 10M to 100G Testing The RXT-6000 module, with the latest technology in p... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000e 100G Module
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000e 100G Module VeEX RXT-6000e equipped with dual next-generation optical transceiver ports and optional legacy test interfaces, the ... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-50 Dual Port Ethernet Module
VeEX Sunrise SSMTT-50 Dual Port Ethernet Module Sunrise Telecom (now VeEX) products & solutions are only available in the UK from Frame Communications Ltd. A ... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL MX100e+ Metro Ethernet Expert
VeEX VePAL MX100e+ Metro Ethernet Expert Next Generation of Metro and Carrier Ethernet Testing The VePAL MX100e+ is a low-cost version of the widely deployed... Read More
 
VeEX Vepal MX120e+ Metro Ethernet Expert
VeEX Vepal MX120e+ Metro Ethernet Expert VePAL MX100/120e+ Next Generation of Metro and Carrier Ethernet Testing Fitted with two 10/100/1000Base-T and two ... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL TX130M+
VeEX VePAL TX130M+ VeEX™ VePAL TX130M+ is a full-featured Mobile Backhaul test solution supporting legacy PDH/DSn, Carrier Ethernet ... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX300s Fiber Optic Multi-Service Test Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX300s Fiber Optic  Multi-Service Test Hardware Option All-in-One Optical and Service Test Platform The Fiber Optics test option for the VeEX® VePAL TX300s platform... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option Next Generation Transport, Mobile Backhaul and Carrier Ethernet Testing A full featured portable test solution for O... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX320S Dual Test Port Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX320S Dual Test Port Hardware Option All-in-One Optical and Service Test Platform The dual test port hardware option for the TX300s platform offers a f... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL UX400 Universal Test Platform (DS1 to 40GE/100GE)
VeEX VePAL UX400 Universal Test Platform (DS1 to 40GE/100GE) The VeEX UX400 Now up to 600G is the smallest multi-service transport test solution to offer test capabilities ra... Read More
 
VeExpress
VeExpress Minimize CAPEX and optimize OPEX by managing your TX300S fleet with VeExpress. The TX300S provides an all-inclusive tes... Read More