Tel: +44 (0)1296 678510
E-Learning
 
The UK's Leading Telecoms, Datacoms Test & Management solutions.


Pay with PayPal, PayPal Credit or any major credit card

Related Items

VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option Next Generation Transport, Mobile Backhaul and Carrier Ethernet Testing A full featured portable test solution for O... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL FX300
VeEX VePAL FX300 Multi-Functional Test Platform for Optical Fiber Networks The VePAL FX300 is a full featured Optical test solution f... Read More
 
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter High accuracy and wide dynamic range (up to 26 dBM with H option) Test results transfer to PC via USB connection... Read More
 
VeEX FX10 Pen Style Visual Fault Locator
VeEX FX10 Pen Style Visual Fault Locator Small pen size for field applications Continuous on or 2 Hz on/off   VeEX Telco Solutions - Access |... Read More
 
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter Singlemode and Multimode testing PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications Dual wavelength laser source and ... Read More
 
VeEX Fiberizer OTDR Trace Viewer
VeEX Fiberizer OTDR Trace Viewer Fiberizer Cloud, powered by Optixsoft, not only empowers the OTDR, but also the Workforce. Revolutionizing traditional ... Read More
 
VeEX Logo
 
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR
 
Product

Optical Tools

VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+

Sunlite | FTTx, PON, CATV, Mobile Backhaul, OTDR, OPM, OLS, VFL | Sunrise Telecom Testers cover Multi-technologies incl DSL OTDR OPM OLS VFL OSA Fiber Optics DSn/PDH SONET/SDH SHDSL OTN TDR/DMM IEEE C37.94 Ethernet Fibre

The Sunrise SunLite OTDR+ is a lightweight, handheld mini OTDR optimized for the installation and troubleshooting of FTTx, PON, CATV, Mobile Backhaul, and Metro fiber networks. Weighing less than 700g (1.54 lbs), the unit is perfectly suited to address the portability and space constraints typical of overhead CATV cable routes, curbside FTTx cabinets and manholes. Power meter, light source fiber inspection probe and VFL test options add versatility to the unit.
VeEX Fiber Scope Auto Focus Detection Analysis

  • FTTx/PON optimized parameters for best dead zones for 1xN splitters and normal reflective events
  • Live OTDR port for in-service measurements and live fiber detection with embedded power meter
  • Dynamic range up to 38 dB
  • Event dead zone < 1m, attenuation dead zone < 4m
  • Single, dual, triple, and quad wavelength options - 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm and 1625 nm
  • Telcordia GR-196 and SR-4731.sor file formats
  • Generate and save traces in .sor or pdf format
  • Novice mode with automated trace diagnostics, one-button setup and events detection
  • Manual OTDR mode – user controls all setup and measurement parameters manually
  • Markers for distance, attenuation, reflectance and splice loss measurements
  • Optional universal interface with interchangeable optical adaptors (SC, ST, FC, LC) for OTDR port
  • Power meter, light source, fiber inspection probe and VFL options
  • Remote measurement via USB or Bluetooth connection using Fiberizer Desktop or Fiberizer Cloud software

 

VeEX Test Solutions Catalogue VeEX Telco Solutions - Access | Transport | Carrier Introducing Fiberizer Cloud | OTDR Trace Analysis Web ServiceEthernet | Mobile Backhaul | Metro | Sync | Sunrise

VeEX Test Solutions Catalogue VeEX MSO Solutions - CATV | Business Services | Headend | OSP | Access | Metro | Core | Transport | Maintenance | Installation

VeEX Test Solutions Catalogue VeEX Fiber Solutions - OTDR | OPM | OLS | VFL | OSA | ORL | OLTS | Fault Locators | Optical Spectrum Analysis | Sunrise

Sunrise SunLite OTDR Fiber network testing simplified

PLATFORM HIGHLIGHTS

Sunrise Sunlite OTDR

  • Robust, compact handheld design for demanding field test environments
  • High resolution, 3.5” TFT color touch-screen viewable in any lighting conditions
  • Fast boot-up time essential for fiber restoration
  • Intuitive display, simple function keys and touch-screen for fast navigation and easy operation
  • High-capacity internal data storage (>1,000 traces) expandable with optional internal SD card
  • USB-A Host Interface for USB flash drives and fiber inspection probe connection
  • USB-B Client Interface to transfer OTDR test data or perform software upgrades
  • Rechargeable Li-Ion battery with capacity indicator, low voltage alarm and Auto-off function
  • Continuous operation of > 9 hours exceeding Bellcore TRNWT- 001138 recommendations
  • Windows Mobile Device Center (WMDC) and Active Sync support to transfer fiber test data, upgrade software
  • Bluetooth USB dongle support for pairing applications with Mobile Smartphones and Tablet PCs

General Specifications

Dimensions        

163 x 93 x 51 mm (*w/o rubber boot)

Weight

0.7 kg nominal

Battery

LiIon battery, 3400mAh with low voltage indication

Battery Autonomy

>9 hours continuous operation

Operating Temperature

0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature     

-40°C to 60°C (-40°F to 140°F)

Humidity

0% to 80%, non-condensing

Display

3.5” high resolution TFT 16 bit full color touchscreen LCD Interfaces USB-A Host, USB-B Client

AC Adaptor Input:

100-240 VAC (50/60 Hz), 1.5A max Output: 15VDCMemory Internal flash, 64 Mbyte Internal SD card (optional)

Connectivity

ActiveSync, Windows Mobile Device Center (WMDC). WiFi 802.11 b/g/n (optional), Bluetooth USB dongle (optional)

 

Languages

English, French, German, Spanish, Chinese, Japanese (others supported on demand)

 

Certifications

CE & ROHS compliant

 

Safety Standards

SunLite OTDR - IEC 61010-1, Class III (GOST 12.2.091) AC adaptor - IEC 61010-1, Class II (GOST 12.2.091)

 

VeEX Sunlite OTDR Cloud system

Fiber Product Solutions

VeEX® offers a complete set of Test and Measurement solutions for Business Services, Access, Metro, Core, Transport and Fiber networks. VeEX’s optical test solutions are optimized for today’s FTTx, GPON, DWDM, CWDM and Metro networks and are well suited for the challenging outside plant environment. The fast growing optical product range complements existing VeEX Transmission and Ethernet testing solutions.



VePAL FX300 Portable OTDR, Fault Finder, Optical Power Meter, Visual Fault Locator, and Laser Source Test Set - Data Sheet

VeEX Sunlite OTDR - Mini OTDR for FTTx/PON and Metro fiber networks - Data Sheet
Products in this range...
NetQuest I-9100 100G/40G/10G Interceptor
NetQuest I-9100 100G/40G/10G Interceptor NetQuest I-9100 Interceptor provides 100G, 40G and 10G network monitoring access for automatic discovery an... Read More
 
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure Improving Efficiency, Speed, and Performance in Network and Application Test Labs. The need to optimize test lab op... Read More
 
nGenius TestStream Management Software
nGenius TestStream Management Software Meet the demands of complex test lab environments Meet the demands of complex test lab environments Today’s ra... Read More
 
VeEX DI-1000 Digital Fiber Inspection Microscope
VeEX DI-1000 Digital Fiber Inspection Microscope The ergonomically designed DI-1000 connects directly to VeEX test sets through its USB 2.0 port. The DI-1000 features a... Read More
 
VeEX FX150 Mini OTDR for FTTx and Metro Fiber Networks
VeEX FX150 Mini OTDR for FTTx and Metro Fiber Networks Mini OTDR for FTTx and Metro Fiber Networks The FX150 mini OTDR is designed for the installation, maintenance and ... Read More
 
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter High accuracy and wide dynamic range (up to 26 dBM with H option) Test results transfer to PC via USB connection... Read More
 
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter Singlemode and Multimode testing PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications Dual wavelength laser source and ... Read More
 
VeEX FX50 Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)
VeEX FX50 Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) VeEX FX50 OLTS.  Premium, multi-function tester to measure Power, bi-directional... Read More
 
VeEX MTTplus
VeEX MTTplus The MTTplus platform builds on the legacy of the legendary MTT , providing a compact, powerful and cost-effective mo... Read More
 
VeEX RXT-3000 RXT-3200 RXT-3900 Multi Service Module
VeEX RXT-3000 RXT-3200 RXT-3900 Multi Service Module The Modules offer full-featured portable test solutions for OTN, SONET/SDH, PDH/DSn, Carrier Ethernet, Fibre Channel an... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform The new and completely redesigned RXT-1200™ addresses the challenges of communication service providers to increa... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT-4500 OSA Module CWDM and DWDM Testing
VeEX Sunrise RXT-4500 OSA Module CWDM and DWDM Testing Part of RXT-1200 Modular test Platform, the RXT-4500 OSA Module is an Optical Spectrum/Channel Analyzer for CWDM and D... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000 100G Module
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000 100G Module RXT-6000 Module Universal Ethernet Testing The RXT-6000 module, with the latest technology in pluggable physical in... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+ The Sunrise SunLite OTDR+ is a lightweight, handheld mini OTDR optimized for the installation and troubleshooting of FT... Read More
 
VeEX UPM 100 USB Power Meter
VeEX UPM 100 USB Power Meter The UPM 100 USB Power Meter is used with VeEX software to capture dB loss readings in optical fiber systems. The U... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX300s Fiber Optic Multi-Service Test Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX300s Fiber Optic  Multi-Service Test Hardware Option All-in-One Optical and Service Test Platform The Fiber Optics test option for the VeEX® VePAL TX300s platform... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option Next Generation Transport, Mobile Backhaul and Carrier Ethernet Testing A full featured portable test solution for O... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX320S Dual Test Port Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX320S Dual Test Port Hardware Option All-in-One Optical and Service Test Platform The dual test port hardware option for the TX300s platform offers a f... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL UX400 Universal Test Platform (DS1 to 40GE/100GE)
VeEX VePAL UX400 Universal Test Platform (DS1 to 40GE/100GE) The VeEX UX400 Now up to 600G is the smallest multi-service transport test solution to offer test capabilities ra... Read More