Tel: +44 (0)1296 678510
E-Learning
 
The UK's Leading Telecoms, Datacoms Test & Management solutions.


Pay with PayPal, PayPal Credit or any major credit card

Related Items

VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option Next Generation Transport, Mobile Backhaul and Carrier Ethernet Testing A full featured portable test solution for O... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform The new and completely redesigned RXT-1200™ addresses the challenges of communication service providers to increa... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+ The Sunrise SunLite OTDR+ is a lightweight, handheld mini OTDR optimized for the installation and troubleshooting of FT... Read More
 
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter Singlemode and Multimode testing PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications Dual wavelength laser source and ... Read More
 
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter High accuracy and wide dynamic range (up to 26 dBM with H option) Test results transfer to PC via USB connection... Read More
 
VeEX FX10 Pen Style Visual Fault Locator
VeEX FX10 Pen Style Visual Fault Locator Small pen size for field applications Continuous on or 2 Hz on/off   VeEX Telco Solutions - Access |... Read More
 
VeEX Logo
 
VeEX FX300 - Portable OTDR, Fault Finder, Optical Power Meter, Visual Fault Locator, and Laser Source Test Set
 
Product

Optical Tools

VeEX VePAL FX300

Portable OTDR, Fault Finder, Optical Power Meter, Visual Fault Locator, and Laser Source Test Set OTDR, OPM, OLS, VFL,

Multi-Functional Test Platform for Optical Fiber Networks
The VePAL FX300 is a full featured Optical test solution for technicians installing, testing, troubleshooting and restoring FTTx/PON, mobile backhaul, and related converged network infrastructures.

The FX300 SolutionVeEX Fiber Scope Auto Focus Detection Analysis
Fiber centric Ethernet is fast becoming the dominant access and metro technology for many operators, and field technicians have to be equipped with a test solution that allows them to characterize the fiber. The powerful FX300 responds to this demand by integrating the right combination of optical tools and test features so that a fiber link can be qualified in a single platform, eliminating additional truck rolls. The FX300 all-in-one Optical solution offers:

 

  • Multimode/Singlemode OTDR - locate and characterize fiber link, splice and connector losses
  • Fiber Fault Finder - quickly find breaks and bends
  • Power meter and Light Source - perform power and loss measurements
  • Visual Fault Locator - check patch cords and enclosures for light leakage
  • Fiberscope - check dirty and/or damaged connectors
    Introducing Fiberizer Cloud | OTDR Trace Analysis Web Service

VeEX Test Solutions Catalogue VeEX Telco Solutions - Access | Transport | Carrier Ethernet | Mobile Backhaul | Metro | Sync

VeEX Test Solutions Catalogue VeEX MSO Solutions - CATV | Business Services | Headend | OSP | Access | Metro | Core | Transport | Maintenance | Installation

VeEX Test Solutions Catalogue VeEX Fiber Solutions - OTDR | OPM | OLS | VFL | OSA | ORL | OLTS | Fault Locators | Optical Spectrum Analysis

  • FTTx/PON optimized parameters for best in class dead zones for 1xN splitters and normal reflective events
  • Multimode and Singlemode Wavelength test options - 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 & 1625 nm
  • Filtered 1625 nm OTDR port for in-service measurements and live fiber detection with embedded power meter
  • High dynamic range (up to 45 dB) for long haul fibers and testing through high-port-count PON splitters
  • Sampling points up to 128,000
  • Event dead zone < 1m, Attenuation dead zone < 5m
  • Telcordia GR-196 and SR-4731.sor file formats
  • Link characterization (multi-pulse widths) and full event table
  • Built-in Visual Fault Locator, Fiber inspection probe, PON power meter and Laser source options

Notes:
1. Unless noted, all specifications are valid at 23°C ± 2°C (73.4°F ± 3.6°F) using FCUPC connectors
2. Typical dynamic range after three-minute averaging and SNR = 1
3. Typical dead zone using 3 ns pulse and reflections below -45 dB
4. Typical dead zone using 10 ns pulse and reflections below -45 dB
5. Excludes uncertainty due to fiber refractive index (IoR) setting



Multi Service Applications

Today’s converged transport and service networks operating on optical fiber infrastructures demands a test tool that incorporates a range of test functions without compromising capability, portability, speed or cost. Leveraging the powerful “tried-and-tested” VePAL V300 platform, the FX300 tackles both optical physical layer and Ethernet test challenges head-on.
Mobile Network Optical Testing
Packet-optical networks play a key role in aggregating mobile traffic and handling the mix of circuit/TDM and IP/Ethernet traffic transport ensuring a smooth transition to an all-IP infrastructure. Optical fiber has long been considered to be the optimal access technology because it offers the best characteristics for capacity and QoS. There are many fiber options including GPON, Carrier Ethernet, and dark fiber/wavelengths present in mobile networks today including Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA) in the Radio Access Network. Providers are increasingly being forced to replace traditional coaxial-based systems with fibers to the top of the cell tower, in an effort to squeeze out more capacity to meet the demand for LTE/4G services.So as existing cell towers are retrofitted with 2nd and 3rd generation FTTA systems and the backhaul access network evolves rapidly to optical fiber, service providers not only need technicians who are skilled in fiber cable installation, testing and repair, but also a flexible multi-functional tester that can support a variety of optical and Ethernet tests. Fiber testing is now considered mandatory as part of any mobile site build documentation, especially as these records will enable any fast and successful field repair in future.

 

 

 

Fiber Product Solutions

VeEX® offers a complete set of Test and Measurement solutions for Business Services, Access, Metro, Core, Transport and Fiber networks. VeEX’s optical test solutions are optimized for today’s FTTx, GPON, DWDM, CWDM and Metro networks and are well suited for the challenging outside plant environment. The fast growing optical product range complements existing VeEX Transmission and Ethernet testing solutions.



VeEX Fiber Product Solutions Catalogue for OTDR, OPM, OLS, VFL, OSA, ORL, OLTS

VePAL FX300 Portable OTDR, Fault Finder, Optical Power Meter, Visual Fault Locator, and Laser Source Test Set - Data Sheet
Products in this range...
NetQuest I-9100 100G/40G/10G Interceptor
NetQuest I-9100 100G/40G/10G Interceptor NetQuest I-9100 Interceptor provides 100G, 40G and 10G network monitoring access for automatic discovery an... Read More
 
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure Improving Efficiency, Speed, and Performance in Network and Application Test Labs. The need to optimize test lab op... Read More
 
nGenius TestStream Management Software
nGenius TestStream Management Software Meet the demands of complex test lab environments Meet the demands of complex test lab environments Today’s ra... Read More
 
VeEX DI-1000 Digital Fiber Inspection Microscope
VeEX DI-1000 Digital Fiber Inspection Microscope The ergonomically designed DI-1000 connects directly to VeEX test sets through its USB 2.0 port. The DI-1000 features a... Read More
 
VeEX FX150 Mini OTDR for FTTx and Metro Fiber Networks
VeEX FX150 Mini OTDR for FTTx and Metro Fiber Networks Mini OTDR for FTTx and Metro Fiber Networks The FX150 mini OTDR is designed for the installation, maintenance and ... Read More
 
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX20 Optical Power Meter High accuracy and wide dynamic range (up to 26 dBM with H option) Test results transfer to PC via USB connection... Read More
 
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter
VeEX FX40 Optical Light Source and Optical Power Meter Singlemode and Multimode testing PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications Dual wavelength laser source and ... Read More
 
VeEX FX50 Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)
VeEX FX50 Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) VeEX FX50 OLTS.  Premium, multi-function tester to measure Power, bi-directional... Read More
 
VeEX MTTplus
VeEX MTTplus The MTTplus platform builds on the legacy of the legendary MTT , providing a compact, powerful and cost-effective mo... Read More
 
VeEX RXT-3000 RXT-3200 RXT-3900 Multi Service Module
VeEX RXT-3000 RXT-3200 RXT-3900 Multi Service Module The Modules offer full-featured portable test solutions for OTN, SONET/SDH, PDH/DSn, Carrier Ethernet, Fibre Channel an... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT- 4100/4111/4112 Series Modules for OTDR CWDM DWDM Testing
VeEX Sunrise RXT- 4100/4111/4112 Series Modules for OTDR CWDM DWDM Testing The RXT-4100 Fiber Optics test module features a range of Optical test functions including OTDR, OPM, Light Source ... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT- 4500/4510 Series OSA Module CWDM and DWDM Testing
VeEX Sunrise RXT- 4500/4510 Series OSA Module CWDM and DWDM Testing Part of RXT-1200 Modular test Platform, the RXT-4500/4510 OSA Module is an Optical Spectrum/Channel Analyzer for CWDM ... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform
VeEX Sunrise RXT-1200 Test Platform The new and completely redesigned RXT-1200™ addresses the challenges of communication service providers to increa... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000 100G Module
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000 100G Module RXT-6000 Module Universal Ethernet Testing 10M to 100G Testing The RXT-6000 module, with the latest technology in p... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000e 100G Module
VeEX Sunrise RXT6000e 100G Module VeEX RXT-6000e equipped with dual next-generation optical transceiver ports and optional legacy test interfaces, the ... Read More
 
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+
VeEX Sunrise Sunlite OTDR+ The Sunrise SunLite OTDR+ is a lightweight, handheld mini OTDR optimized for the installation and troubleshooting of FT... Read More
 
VeEX UPM 100 USB Power Meter
VeEX UPM 100 USB Power Meter The UPM 100 USB Power Meter is used with VeEX software to capture dB loss readings in optical fiber systems. The U... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX300s Fiber Optic Multi-Service Test Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX300s Fiber Optic  Multi-Service Test Hardware Option All-in-One Optical and Service Test Platform The Fiber Optics test option for the VeEX® VePAL TX300s platform... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX300s XFP/SFP Multi-Service Test Hardware Option Next Generation Transport, Mobile Backhaul and Carrier Ethernet Testing A full featured portable test solution for O... Read More
 
VeEX VePal TX320S Dual Test Port Hardware Option
VeEX VePal TX320S Dual Test Port Hardware Option All-in-One Optical and Service Test Platform The dual test port hardware option for the TX300s platform offers a f... Read More
 
VeEX VePAL UX400 Universal Test Platform (DS1 to 40GE/100GE)
VeEX VePAL UX400 Universal Test Platform (DS1 to 40GE/100GE) The VeEX UX400 Now up to 600G is the smallest multi-service transport test solution to offer test capabilities ra... Read More