Tel: +44 (0)1296 678510
E-Learning
 
The UK's Leading Telecoms, Datacoms Test & Management solutions.
LOGO Microtel Innovation
 
Microtel PluriTap 1G modular network TAP solution for optical and electrical network monitoring
 
Product

TAPs & Aggregation Devices

Microtel PluriTap T-20 Optical Tap and A-520T Electrical Tap

Pluritap | Pluri | Tap | Taps |100Mbps |10g | 1g | 40g | 100g | Ethernet | Optical Tap | Microtel tap | Converter | Electrical | Optical | Packet Brokers | TAPs | Network Copper Tap | Fiber Optic TAPs | Passive Fiber Tap

MICROTEL INNOVATION PLURITAP: HIGH DENSITY OPTICAL AND ELECTRICAL NETWORK COPPER TAPS

The network copper TAPs PluriTAP line includes: T-20 passive optical/fiber TAPs and T-200C full access electrical copper TAPs.

   Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20             

Microtel Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20 100 Mbps & 1/10/40/100 Gbps Optical TAPs

Microtel’s optical T-20 family is the best solution for a totally non-intrusive network monitoring. It combines the advantages of passive fiber tapping, which avoids any risk of introducing points of weakness in the system, with good features of robustness and flexibility.
T-20 operates at 100 Mbps and 1/10/40/100 Gbps, using LC or MTP/MPO connectors. The high density chassis hosts up to 24 singlemode/multimode LC or up to 12 multimode MTP/MPO TAP modules or mixed solutions, according to your needs.

Aluminum rack ensures a robust and reliable solution from the mechanical point of view, while strong ergonomic design and a smart locking system guarantee easy insertion and removal of each single module. With the MTP/MPO connectors there is no need for Y-cables, to send accessed traffic to the monitoring tools or to the filtering packet brokers.

The network optical TAP T-20, combined with Microtel’s Aster network packet broker, is the best solution to optimize network monitoring.

Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20 LC TAP Module MTP/MPO TAP module

Microtel Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20
 Microtel Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20 Module  Microtel Optical TAP PluriTAP T-20 MPO

See Data Sheet

See Data Sheet

Model

Type

Description

Chassis

T-20

Optical

1/10/40G modular network optical Ethernet TAP solution

1U

A-520T

Electrical

1G modular network TAP solution that combines the features of filtering and aggregation TAP

1U

Products in this range...
Ixia Advanced Feature Module’s (2 & 16)
Ixia Advanced Feature Module’s (2 & 16) The Ixia Net Tool Optimizer® (NTO) 5200 series Advanced Feature Module’s (AFM) help network engineers to impr... Read More
 
Ixia ATI Processor 6212
Ixia ATI Processor 6212 Better Data for Better Decisions The Application and Threat Intelligence (ATI) Processor delivers real-time applic... Read More
 
Ixia Control Tower
Ixia Control Tower Ixia ControlTower Network Visibility Architecture Ixia ControlTower™ is a network visibility architecture fo... Read More
 
Ixia Control Tower Supervisor 5260 & Member 5268
Ixia Control Tower Supervisor 5260 & Member 5268 Ixia's new ControlTower™ architecture solves some of the biggest challenges facing network administrators –... Read More
 
Ixia GTP Session Controller 7433
Ixia GTP Session Controller 7433 4G LTE promises to revolutionize the use of data services for mobile users worldwide. With mobile data traffic projecte... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5204
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5204 Ixia's Net Tool Optimizer™ (NTO) 5204 network monitoring switch provides a cost-effective entry-level solution fo... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5236
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5236 Ixia's Net Tool Optimizer™ (NTO) 5236 network monitoring switch is ideally suited to provide high-performance 10G... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5273
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5273 Ixia's Net Tool Optimizer® (NTO) 5273 is a carrier class, high-availability network monitoring switch designed for ... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5288
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5288 Ixia's Net Tool Optimizer® (NTO) 5288 is a high-density 10G / 40G / 100G network monitoring switch designed for lar... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5293
Ixia Net Tool Optimiser 5293 Ixia's Net Tool Optimizer® (NTO) 5293 carrier grade, high-density network monitoring switch helps telecommunication... Read More
 
Ixia Net Tool Optimizer 7300
Ixia Net Tool Optimizer 7300 The Network Tool Optimizer (NTO) 7300 and Ixia’s Visibility Architecture provide the most scalable network visibi... Read More
 
Ixia Network Visibility Products Showcase
  Ixia Network Visibility Architecture More mobile devices are now connecting to more data from more sour... Read More
 
Ixia NTO Global Management System
Ixia NTO Global Management System Ixia's NTO Global Management System.  Organisations that have deployed multiple Net Tool Optimizers (NTO) will fin... Read More
 
Microtel - Monitoring Access Systems
Microtel - Monitoring Access Systems    Microtel’s products give an answer to every monitoring need: packet brokers for IP networ... Read More
 
Microtel Aster Packet Broker 620-618
Microtel Aster Packet Broker 620-618 Aster Packet Broker Aster 620-618 are Microtel’s new family of  network packet brokers , which, once co... Read More
 
Microtel PluriTap T-20 Optical Tap and A-520T Electrical Tap
Microtel PluriTap T-20 Optical Tap and A-520T Electrical Tap MICROTEL INNOVATION PLURITAP: HIGH DENSITY OPTICAL AND ELECTRICAL NETWORK COPPER TAPS The network copper TAPs ... Read More
 
NetOptics Flex Tap HD Modular Fiber Tap 1G/10G/40G/100G
NetOptics Flex Tap HD Modular Fiber Tap 1G/10G/40G/100G The Flex Tap™ is a 100% passive Tap that can be deployed on any inline connection throughout the network, providi... Read More
 
NetOptics Network Taps
NetOptics Network Taps Net Optics is the leader in passive network access for security and management applications. Our products allow custome... Read More
 
NetOptics Phantom HD Virtualization Tap for Network Monitoring Across the Cloud
NetOptics Phantom HD Virtualization Tap for Network Monitoring Across the Cloud Total Visibility for Network Monitoring Across the Cloud  Phantom HD is the leading-edge solution that bridges ... Read More
 
NetOptics xBalancer - Load Balancer for Network Monitoring Deployments
NetOptics xBalancer - Load Balancer for Network Monitoring Deployments Load Balancing Optimizes Network Monitoring for Increased Network Security and Performance The growing momentum towa... Read More
 
NetOptics xStream™ 40
NetOptics xStream™ 40 Optimize Your IT Security Management and 40Gbps Network Traffic Monitoring with this Advanced Network Packet Broker Ne... Read More
 
NetQuest I-9100 100G/40G/10G Interceptor
NetQuest I-9100 100G/40G/10G Interceptor NetQuest I-9100 Interceptor provides 100G, 40G and 10G network monitoring access for automatic discovery an... Read More
 
NetQuest OptiCop 10G Converger®: P-Series
NetQuest OptiCop 10G Converger®: P-Series The P-Series OptiCop 10G Converger systems can be configured to meet the most demanding applications, with the ability ... Read More
 
NetQuest OptiCop Interceptor
NetQuest OptiCop Interceptor NetQuest Interceptors are purpose-built, comprehensive access solutions for intercept applications. The products provid... Read More
 
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure
nGenius Test Lab Automation Infrastructure Improving Efficiency, Speed, and Performance in Network and Application Test Labs. The need to optimize test lab op... Read More
 
nGenius TestStream Management Software
nGenius TestStream Management Software Meet the demands of complex test lab environments Meet the demands of complex test lab environments Today’s ra... Read More
 
ProfiShark for Ethernet Troubleshooting 1G/10G
ProfiShark for Ethernet Troubleshooting 1G/10G PROFITAP® develops and manufactures high-quality and user-friendly network monitoring tools. Our wide range of high... Read More