Multiplexers and OADMs

Maximized dark fiber utilization

Talk to us about this

An optical multiplexer combines wavelength channels onto an optical transmission fiber. OADMs are used in WDM systems for multiplexing and routing fiber optic signals, selectively adding and dropping individual or sets of wavelength channels from a DWDM stream. Both give you more flexibility in terms of the volume of traffic and type of data you want to transmit.

These modules are designed for the best possible performance levels. That translates into low losses and even greater distances for transmission. All of these units can be housed in case hardened outdoor modules, and can be used outdoors. The range of passive CWDM/DWDM multiplexers and OADM modules allow up to 18 CWDM and 80 DWDM channels to be connected simultaneously over a dark fiber network. They are protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel/FICON, FTTx and CATV.

Smartoptics is one of the only vendors to offer multimode modules to maximize the use of multimode fiber cabling. A hybrid C/DWDM system can be built by using CWDM channels 1530nm and 1550nm for 26 additional DWDM channels, keeping initial startup costs low and allowing a truly “pay as you grow” architecture.

Key Features

  • CWDM Mux / Demuxes
  • CWDM OADMs
  • DWDM Mux / Demuxes
  • DWDM OADMs
  • 1U 19” stackable chassis unit for DCP traffic cards
  • Flexible decentralized DWDM networking
  • Supports two DCP modules
  • Redundant hot pluggable AC or DC PSUs and fan Units
  • Front-to-Back airflow
  • Interoperability approved by Dell-EMC, Brocade and other major OEM’s