VeEX FX15

Live Fiber Identifier

Talk to us about this

Description

The Live Fibre Identifier is an essential field engineers tool, verifying whether fibres are carrying live traffic before working on them.

Technical Specifications

  • Wavelength Range: 800 - 1700 nm
  • Detector Types: Dual 1 mm InGaAs
  • Signal Detection Types2: CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz
  • Insertion Loss (typ): 0.8 dB/2.5 dB @ 1310/1550 nm
  • Direction Indicator2
    -1310 nm (10 to -46 dBm)
    -1550 nm (10 to -50 dBm)
  • CW Level Measurement Range2: -50 to +10 dBm
  • Tone Level Detection Range2: -25 to 0 dBm
  • Tone Detection Frequency Limit: 5%
  • Battery Type: 9 V DC (alkaline) included
  • Operating Temperature: -10 to +60˚C (14 to 140˚F)
  • Storage Temperature: -25 to +70˚C (-13 to 158˚F)
  • Dimension: 196 x 30.5 x 27 mm (7.72 x 1.2 x 1.06 in)
  • Weight: 200g (0.44 lb) including battery
  • Easy to Use
  • Traffic direction indicator
  • Signal readout
  • Tone detection LEDs (270 Hz, 1/2 kHz) with audible warning
  • Sunshade cover
  • Slide-on fiber chuck adapters
  • Rugged, metal design
  • Low power indicator
  • Works with G.652, G.655, and G.657 fiber types
  • Works with primary coated and ribbon fiber (250 μm) as well as 900 μm tight buffer, and 2/3mm jacketed cables

Resources