Menu

QSFP-DD Transceivers

SmartOptics
400G QSFP-DD TRANSCEIVERS
Optical Transceivers
  • 200G with 16QAM modulation for applications in 50GHz spaced filters
  • OTN capable versions, from 100G up to 400G
  • Support for Encrypted 400G services using AES-256 encryption
  • Pluggable compact form factor
  • Interoperable with major switch vendors
  • Support for 4x 100G breakout applications
  • For distances ranging from within a data centre to metro, regional and long-haul
  • Enhanced digital diagnostic information via I2C interface
  • Multi-source agreement (MSA) compliant

QSFP-DD transceivers give you the flexibility to both run 400G links and low-cost 100G. QSFP-DD Optical transceivers (Double Density) have gained popularity as the preferred form factor for 400G connectivity, thanks to their compact size and superior efficiency compared to alternative formats like OSFP or CFP2. The significant need for high bandwidth in metro and regional networks, as well as cloud data centre interconnects, drives the surging demand for 400G connectivity.

Smartoptics range of QSFP-DD Optical Transceivers

SmartOptics has several varieties of QSFP-DD transceivers for different use cases. Some of the most popular transceivers are:

400G-DR4: up to 500m on single-mode ribbon fibre.

400G-FR4: up to 2km on single-mode ribbon or duplex fibre.

400G-LR4: up to 10km on single-mode ribbon or duplex fibre.

Coherent 400G: up to 450km over DWDM.

All three R4 QSFP-DD transceiver types can be used for 400 to 4x 100G break-out applications where four 100G transceivers are combined with the same type of 400G transceiver (DR4, FR4 or LR4). Coherent 400G QSFP-DD transceivers are the only type with DWDM support, making them a perfect match for ROADM-based architectures. Operators and Engineers, can also pair these transceivers with duplex LX connectors.

QSFP-DD DAC and AOC

QSFP-DD Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables provide a complete cable assembly instead of discrete components for short-distance connectivity. While the QSFP-DD Active Optical Cables (AOCs) are also complete cable assemblies but use real transceivers and are suitable for longer distances.

To learn more about the Smartoptics QSFP-DD transceivers, Download the overview data sheet for QSFP-DD transceivers, or browse all our transceivers, AOC and DAC cable assemblies.

[social_warfare]
situs thailand