Cubro Optical Tap

Protocol independent optical TAP

Talk to us about this

Description

The Cubro Optical TAPs maintain a permanent passive connection for monitoring purposes without introducing a potential point of failure or disturbing other network connections. Cubro passive optical TAPs deliver full-duplex monitoring with zero impact on the network.

These TAPs provide a simple but powerful way to conduct in-service monitoring of high-speed optical networks such as SDH/SONET/OTN and Ethernet up to 100 Gbit. Our optical TAPs are completely traffic transparent and offer 100% throughput. Therefore, Cubro optical TAPs can be used for any optical network application, regardless of the bitrate.

Whether the task is monitoring of STM-64, STM-256, 10G Ethernet or OTN signals, Cubro is the right choice. The network links can either be multimode (850/1300nm) or single-mode (1310/1550nm). The TAPs can be used for short-haul as well as long-haul applications. Cubro Optical TAPs are delivered with LC type connectors on the input and MTP/MPO on the output.

Depending on the available optical power budget, the SM optical splitting ratio is selectable in 10% steps (SM standard is 80/20%), while the MM splitting ratio is always 50/50%. Every splitter used inside the optical TAP is handled carefully and insertion loss is measured before the TAP is shipped to the customer.

  • Carrier Grade Design
  • Fully transparent
  • Up to 100 Gbit
  • Two MTP/MPO links per unit
  • Available in single mode and multimode
  • Port Bandwidth:10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit | 10 Gbit

Resources